MDC and associate artists

Co-founders

Members of long standing who have performed with the company from its inception

  • Albert David
  • Mark Lavery
  • Kyoko Sato (Mobius Kiryuho Institute, Japan)
  • Amanda Tutalo
  • Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal
  • Miranda Wheen

Members in at least three major works or projects

  • Hans David Ahwang (Torres Strait Islands)
  • Christopher Chu (Ku and Dancers, Taiwan)
  • Dan Crestiani
  • Holly Diggle
  • Tammi Gissell
  • Janine Proost
  • Sally Wicks
  • Wong, Jyh Shyong (Malaysia)

Dancecology members from Taiwan:

  • Chen, Fu-rong (Taiwan) – Furong
  • Chen, Yi-ching (Taiwan) – Olivia
  • Chen, Yi-shu – BK
  • Peng, Hsiao-yin – Grace (Artistic Director)
  • Tzeng Huan – hsin – Sigo

Other Associate dance artists who have joined us for various projects

  • Linton Aberle
  • Aida Amirkhanian (USA)
  • Ashlee Bye
  • Hilde Cannoodt
  • Damian Davis
  • Kylie Dennis-Calleja
  • Narineh Ghazarians (USA)
  • Cheri Goddard
  • Terri Herlings
  • Paul Jackson
  • Alexandra Knox
  • Banula Marika (Yirrkala, East Arnhem Land)
  • Lailah Masiga
  • Sam Maxted
  • Djakapurra Munyarryun (Nhulunbuy, East Arnhem Land)
  • Janet Munyarryun (Yirrkala, East Arnhem Land)
  • Julie Rogers (Geeti)
  • Jessica Stone
  • Liz Wensing
  • Inawinityi Williamson and associate artists from Kaltiji Arts, Fregon, APY Lands
  • Yu, Ming-chu – Xiao-chu (Taiwan)

Composers, musicians and singer/song writers

  • Anya Anastasia (cabaret artist and singer/song writer)
  • Nalkuma Burarrwanga (Nhulunbuy East Arnhem Land) – didgeridoo
  • Glenda Cloughley and A Chorus of Women
  • Andreas Dalman aka diALMan (composer & sound engineer)
  • Airi Ingram (composer)
  • Peter Kennard – various percussion instruments (composer and player)
  • Hilary Manning – harp
  • Colin Offord – bow harp and other diverse instruments (composer and player)
  • Prabhu Osonsiqs – hang drum
  • Nitya Bernard Parker (Nitya) –  flute & various other instruments (composer and player)
  • David Pereira – cello (composer and player)
  • Andrew Purdam – drums
  • Jim Sharrock – drums
  • John Shortis & Moya Simpson (song writer and singer)

Musical Groups

  • Randal Blair and the Wedded Bliss – Jazz group
  • Hall Village Brass Band

The Lake Dancers of Mirramu Creative Arts Centre

  • Annalise Fuller
  • Anne Gardner
  • Lheana Gevagna
  • Anne Read
  • Leonie Shore
  • Alison Wain
  • Vanessa Welham
  • Lisa Whitney

Guest Performers

  • Iimala Quinlivan
  • Joe Jurd
  • Shaun Read
  • Genevieve Rogis

Video & Photography

  • Damian Heffernan
  • Judd Overton
  • Matthieu Rabusseau
  • Barbie Robinson
  • Richard Scherer

Technical

  • Rodney Bates – Technical Director
  • Ian Callen
  • Andy Ko
  • Liu, Chun- liang
  • Karen Norris
  • Sarah Pritchard
  • Jo Topperwien
  • Kimmo Vernonnen of KV Productions

Consultants

  • Glenda Cloughley (Jungian archetypes)
  • Diana James (cultural consultant for visit to APY Lands and for Red Earth production, 2003)
  • Eulea Kiraly (dramaturg)
  • Kenneth Spiteri (dramaturg)
  • Ian Murphy (tango dance for Tango Lament)
  • Master Kajo Tsuboi (sword technique and Mobius Kiryuho practice)

Costumes & dress making

  • Hsu, Yen Lin
  • Susie Duggin
  • Sharon Rasker
  • Peta Strachan
  • Victoria Worley

Film Makers, Designers, Sculptors, Visual Artists and Writers

  • Albert David (installation)
  • Jeffrey Frith (sculptor)
  • Sue Healey (choreographer and dance film maker)
  • Kathy Kituai (poet)
  • Mike MacGregor (sculptor)
  • Angie Matsinos (installation)
  • Stewart Ross (sculptor)
  • Ian Robertson (painter)
  • Lissa de Sailles (dancer & weaver)
  • Christine Simpson (sculptor)
  • Robyn Sykes (narrator)
  • Satoru Tacheuchi (painter)

Residencies 2015 – 2018

  • Katina Olsen
  • Lin I-Chin (Taiwan)
  • Lisa Macdonald
  • Rhiannon Newton
  • Kenneth Spiteri